British & European Classic Motorcycle Day 2008
Concours Results

F. Scot Seegers Classic Motorcycle Award

1913 Douglas, Steve Murphy

Motorcycle of Most Technical Interest

1962 Vincent Comet, Charlene Norton

Triumph

Triumph Veteran (1902-1944)

1st—1940 Tiger 100, Pete Callas

Triumph Vintage (1945-1962)

1st—1953 T100C, R. Colahan

2nd—1955 Speed Twin, Norm Gardnol

3rd—1957 TRW, Bob Myers

Triumph Singles

1st—1962 Tina Scooter, Jim Herring

2nd—1966 Cub M20, Jim Foster

Triumph Competition

1st—1946 T100, Bill Worthington

2nd—1974 T120 Trackmaster, Bill Worthington

3rd—1966 T120, Jim Foster

Triumph Custom

1st—1970 TR6, Tom Reid

2nd—1963 Bonneville, Gillian McClements

3rd—1968 Bobber, Steve Callaway

Triumph Specials

1st—1953 T110, Bill Worthington

2nd—1970 T120, George Montgomery

3rd—1971 Trackmaster, Berkely Cook

Triumph 500cc Twins

1st—1965 T100SC, R. Colahan

2nd—1964 Trophy 100, John LaRose

3rd—1970 Trophy, Rich Drake

Triumph Classic 650CC Twins

1st—1966 T120R, Jim Foster

2nd—1967 T120R, R. Colahan

3rd—1970 TR6R, Steve Bottieri

Triumph Oil-In-Frame Twins

1st—1979 T140 Bonneville, Steve Bottieri

2nd—1973 TR5T, Jim Foster

3rd—1977 T140 Silver Jubilee, Steve Prince

Triumph Triples

1st—1975 T160, Doug Surges

2nd—1973 X75 Hurricane, Sammy Early

3rd—1970 T150, Joe Galvagua

British & European Veteran (pre-1952)

1st—1940 Arial VG 500, Ed Marshall

2nd—Ariel Square Four, Jim Foster

3rd—1948 Vincent Rapide, Sean Dwyer

British & European Vintage (1952-1962)

1st—1955 Vincent Black Knight, Sam Manganaro

2nd—1956 AJS 18S, Sam Jackson

3rd—1959 BSA Super Rocket, B. Hatton

British & European Classic (post 1962)

1st—1968 Norton P11A, R. Black

British & European Specials

1st—1962 Vincent Comet, The Nortons

2nd—1965 Triton, Sam Manganaro

3rd—1965 Dunstall, Paul Raley

British & European Custom

1st—1959 BSA, Sheldon Early

2nd—1970 BSA Lightning, Roger Bickford

British & European Competition Off-Road

1st—1980 Maico MC440, Randy Creel

2nd—1971 Ducati 450 Desmo, Ray Amos

British & European Competition Road

1st—1959 Norton Manx 500, Bill Bailey

2nd—Norotn Dominator, Chris Kelleher

British & European Single Cylinder

1st—1957 Indian Woodsman, Joe Hottenstein

2nd—1968 BSA Shooting Star, John Pappas

3rd—1956 BSA Gold Star, B. Hatton

German Vintage (up to 1969)

1st—1956 BMW R69 Sidecar Outfit, Andrew Payne

2nd—1958 Zundapp Citation, Hilden Jenkens

3rd—1958 R69, Cloyd Spahr

German Classic (1970-1983)

1st—1977 BMW R100/7, Chris Crain

2nd—1980 BMW R65, Mike Allera

3rd—1979 R100, Alan Forney

Other European

1st—1967 Bultaco Metralla, John Stark

2nd—1938 CZ 250, Sprot

3rd—1966 Puch, Joseph Breczingo

Italian

1st—1962 MV Agusta Single, Pete Callas

2nd—1974 Moto Guzzi, Cam Conklin

3rd—1972 Moto Guzzi, Charlie Mullendore

BSA Twins & Triples

1st—1969 Rocket III, Martin Alred

2nd—1968 Lightning, Rich Lovegren

3rd—1966 Lightning, Jerry Trombeita

Norton Commandos

1st—1971 Roadster, Chris Crain

2nd—1973 Fastback, Joel Samick

3rd—1973 Roadster, Frank Dougherty

Enfield Bullet Owners Club Award

2005 Enfield Bullet, Robert Dew

Hinckley Triumph Award

2001 Bonneville Cafe Racer, Bill Parks